Categorized | Featured Stories, Legislative

Colo. House Minority Leader Unveils Committee Assignments

STATE BILL COLORADO

House Minority Leader Sal Pace, D-Denver, today unveiled budget-committee assignments for 2011.

One notable new assignment is John Soper, D-Thornton, as ranking member of the business committee. When the Democrats were in the majority, the chair was held by Joe Rice and the vice chair held by Sara Gagliardi, but both lost in tight elections in November.

A press release follows.

COLORADO
HOUSE DEMOCRATS
STATE CAPITOL

Minority Leader Pace Announces House Democrats’ Committee Assignments

DENVER— House Minority Leader Sal Pace today announced the Democratic committee assignments for the coming legislative session that opens on January 12, 2011.  Democrats hold 32 seats in the House while Republicans hold 33.

Included in the announcement were appointments for the Democrats’ nine newly-elected (and appointed) members, Representatives-elect Crisanta Duran (Denver), Rhonda Fields (Aurora), Deb Gardner (Boulder), Millie Hamner (Summit County), Matt Jones (Louisville), Pete Lee (Colorado Springs), Dan Pabon (Denver), Angela Williams (Denver), and Roger Wilson (Garfield County).

Pace praised the newest members of the House, calling them “extraordinarily promising lawmakers.”  Rep.-elect Roger Wilson, who was appointed to the Agriculture, Livestock and Natural Resources Committee, said “I’m excited to be on a committee that is a key economic component to the district I serve.”

Rep.-elect Angela Williams, a small-business owner, said she would use her assignment to the Economic and Business Development Committee, “to focus on creating jobs, fixing the economy and creating small business opportunities for entrepreneurs.”

Newly appointed Rep.-elect Millie Hamner was selected to be on the Education Committee and on the Transportation Committee, where she has vowed to, “work on behalf of our local economy by fighting for scarce transportation dollars and keeping the Western Slope a beautiful place that continues to attract visitors from all over the globe.”

Agriculture, Livestock, and Natural Resources
Ranking Member: Rep. Randy Fischer, Fort Collins
Rep. Wes McKinley, Baca County
Rep. Su Ryden, Aurora
Rep. Ed Vigil, Alamosa
Rep.-elect Matt Jones, Louisville
Rep.-elect Roger Wilson, Glenwood Springs

Appropriations
Ranking Member: Rep. Mark Ferrandino, Denver
Rep. Dickey Lee Hullinghorst, Gunbarrel
Rep. Andy Kerr, Lakewood
Rep. Jim Riesberg, Greeley
Rep. Judy Solano, Adams County
Rep.-elect Dan Pabon, Denver

Economic and Business Development
Ranking Member: Rep. John Soper, Adams County
Rep. Joe Miklosi, Denver
Rep. Max Tyler, Golden
Rep.-elect Deb Gardner, Boulder
Rep.-elect Angela Williams, Denver
Rep.-elect Roger Wilson, Glenwood Springs

Education Committee
Ranking Member: Rep. Judy Solano, Adams County
Rep. Andy Kerr, Lakewood
Rep. Cherylin Peniston, Westminster
Rep. Sue Schafer, Wheat Ridge
Rep. Nancy Todd, Aurora
Rep.-elect Millie Hamner, Summit County

Finance Committee
Ranking Member: Rep. Dickey Lee Hullinghorst, Gunbarrel

Rep. Daniel Kagan, Arapahoe County
Rep. John Kefalas, Fort Collins
Rep. Jeanne Labuda, Denver
Rep.-elect Crisanta Duran, Denver
Rep.-elect Dan Pabon, Denver

Health and Environment
Ranking member: Rep. Jim Riesberg, Greeley

Rep. John Kefalas, Fort Collins
Rep-elect Rhonda Fields, Aurora
Rep. Beth McCann, Denver

Rep. Cherylin Peniston, Westminster

Rep. Sue Schafer, Wheat Ridge

Judiciary Committee
Ranking Member: Rep. Claire Levy, Boulder

Rep. Daniel Kagan, Arapahoe County
Rep. Su Ryden, Aurora
Rep.-elect Crisanta Duran, Denver
Rep.-elect Pete Lee, Colorado Springs

Local Government

Ranking Member: Rep. Ed Casso, Adams County
Rep. Beth McCann, Denver
Rep. John Soper, Adams County
Rep.-elect Rhonda Fields, Aurora
Rep.-elect Pete Lee, Colorado Springs

State, Veterans, and Military Affairs
Ranking Member: Rep. Nancy Todd, Aurora

Rep. Lois Court, Denver
Rep. Claire Levy, Boulder
Rep. Joe Miklosi, Denver

Transportation Committee
Ranking Member: Rep. Max Tyler, Golden

Rep. Randy Fischer, Fort Collins
Rep. Matt Jones, Louisville
Rep.-elect Deb Gardner, Boulder
Rep.-elect Millie Hamner, Summit County
Rep.-elect Angela Williams, Denver

Capitol Development Committee:
Rep. Ed Vigil, Alamosa

Audit Committee:
Rep. Joe Miklosi, Denver
Rep.-elect Deb Gardner, Boulder

Comments are closed.

Follow Us!

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Facebook